Native to Eurasia and first used by ancient Egyptians, Chamomile (Matricia chamomilla) has daisy-like flowers and a long and storied history as a gentle, soothing herb. In traditional Gernan herbalism, Chamomile was so popular it was called alles zutrut, meaning "capable of anything". With its pleasing sweet apple aroma, it has always been one of the world's. In addition, its fragrance makes Chamomile a pleasant addition to potpurris and aromatic dried flower arrangements.
Cosmetically, Chamomile makes a wonderfully soothing bath, a penetrating facial, and it can be used to bring golden highlights to brown hair.