Oils to Help Your Skin Breathe

  • Nature's Source

There is a common misperception that one should never use oils on your face. The exploration of oils within this article may open new concepts for your natural skin care routine. From cleansing to make up removal and finally moisturizing, oils will cover all of your bases.

There are several forms of healthy fats such as linoleic Acid (Omega 6), Oleic Acid (Omega 9), Gama Linoleic Acid and Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) that we will talk about in this article.

Oleic Acid rich oils fair better with rough and dry skin types.For active and blemish-prone skin, non-comedogenicLinoleic Acidoils are a must.Regular applications can reduce sebum from hardening which contributes to clogged pores.

This Comedogenic Rating (CR)Chart below is useful to personalize skin care oils to your needs.

Comedogenic Rating Chart (CR)

0 – Excellent for reducing clogged pores

1 – Low chance of clogging pores

2 – Low risk of blemishes

3 – Risk of blemishes

4 – Fair chance of clogged pores

5 – Very high risk of clogged pores

 

Low Comedogenic Rated Oils

Note: variations of fatty acid concentrations occur based on climate and product production.

Almond (Sweet) Oil Prunus dulcis

(CR 2) - Almond oil with its sweet aroma, absorbs easily. It softens dry and itchy skin while also improving complexions for oily and combo skin.(Oleic Acid: 62-86%, Linoleic Acid 30. %)

 

Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus armeniaca

(CR 2) - Apricot kernel oil is highly emollient and light in texture with a mild aroma and is able to absorb quickly. It is very effective in nurturing all skin types including combo, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. (Oleic Acid: 58-74%, Linoleic Acid: 20 - 34%, Linolenic Acid2%)

 

Argan Oil Argania spinosa

(CR 0)Argan oilhas a rich earthy aroma and is good for all skin types, including combinationand has rapid absorption abilities. It encourages healing for eczema, psoriasis, skin inflammation and promotes moisture retention.(Oleic Acid 43-49%, Linoleic Acid 29-36%)

 

Black Cumin Seed OilNigella Sativa

(CR 2)Black Cumin oil is also known as Black Seed Oil. It has a spicy rich scent with a fairly good absorption rate. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and beneficial for acne-prone to dry skin. Oleic Acid 21.7%, Linoleic Acid53.08%)

 

Borage Seed OilBorago officinalis

(CR 2)Borage oil has a mild fragrance and is rejuvenating for dry, irritated and sensitive skin, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis due to the rich levels of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) it contains. (Oleic Acid: 15-20%, Linoleic Acid35-39%, Gamma Linolenic Acid 20%)

 

Castor OilRicinus communis

(CR 1)Castor oil has a rich application, used for may topical applicationssuch as inflammation. It less commonly known as an oil cleanserfor oily and active skin and also helps seal in moisture. (Oleic3.93%, Linoleic 4.32%)

 

Grapeseed Oil Vitis Vinifera

(CR 2)Grapeseed oil has a low odour, absorbs well and helps allergenic, oily and combination skin types. It can act as a carrier oil to dilute heavier oils. Itallows for a skin barrier to protect moisture levels and reduces itching due to dry skin.(Oleic acid 20.9%, Linoleic acid 66.8%)

 

Jojoba Oil Simmondsia chinensis

(CR 2)Jojoba oil is a non greasy wax thatabsorbs quickly with little residue. It is very similar to our own sebum and helps to regulateoil production. It is recommended as a facial oil cleanser and moisturizer for all skin types including acne prone and dry mature skin. (Oleic acid - 9.3%, Gondoic acid 76.7%)  

 

Neem Seed Oil Azadirachta Indica

(CR 1-2)Neem Seed Oil has a pungent aroma and absorbs slowly. It is good for all skin types. It is also helpful forcold sores, acne, scars, stretch marks, eczema, psoriasis and dandruff.  It is also is anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. (Linoleic acid 6-16%, Oleic acid25-54%)

 

Rosehip Seed Oil Rosa Canina

(CR 1)Rosehip oil has a scent that can range from floral to earthy andabsorbs easily. It can improve scars, age spots, tone, regeneration and wrinkles. This rich oil is not recommended for acne in heavy applications. (Oleic- 13.9%, Linoleic 44.1%, Linolenic 34%)

 

Shea Nut Oil Butyrospermum parkii

(CR 0-2)Shea nut oil has a mild earthy scent with thick viscosity. It has a slower absorption but it is anti-inflammatory and is excellent for all skin types as well as for stretch marks. Though it has a very high Oleic content, it is usually tolerated by oily skin. (Oleic 73%, Linoleic 13%)

Comedogenic Oils rated 3 or higher such as Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Germ Oil, Carrot seed oil and Sesame seed oil are generally recommended for the body and not face care.

 

Now take a moment for some TLC and love the skin you’re in!